Sunday, December 18, 2011

Weigh In for 12.18.11

Weigh-In:  208.4

Sorry, I haven't felt like blogging lately.  Just so tired from all of these meds I'm taking for my asthma and allergies.  Finally got my allergies semi-under control but my asthma has been hit hard and I go to the doctor on Monday for my yearly physical.  Gonna ask about getting some medicine to do breathing treatments with my nebulizer.  

Outside of this... I am down 1.2 pounds from last week.  Thank GOD! I broke my lowest weight.  Lets see TOM has came to visit officially last Thursday... he should be leaving any day now.  And I've noticed for whatever reason, prior to TOM's arrival I get VERY backed up.  It was horrible the last week and a half.  But as soon as TOM came...... OMG, I was dying with all the stomach cramps, etc.  I am sorry if I'm being graphic but damnnnn.... LOL.  I usually do my best NOT to use public facilities for going #2 and especially at my job.  But OMG... Friday, it was like BAM it hit me and it was bad.  I went to the bathroom at least 4 times while at work and was only there for my normal 8 hour shift.  I felt sorry for my co-workers.  Then it hit me again at home.  I have never had that happen.  Sorry for the shitty story.... haha.  I was like damn... I better have lost some weight.


I do know I haven't been making very great choices on food... its been so hard.  Lets see, at work they moved us around... so now my desk is right next to the dreaded "LTC Island".  I call it this because our department (Long Term Care claims) is known for always having food on this counter.  But its always really bad during the holidays.  Everyone is bringing in all these goodies they made or there are candy dishes (with all of the Hersey chocolates) or we get basket of goodies from some of the vendors we work with.  It looks like a damn buffet of JUNK over there.  And now I sit right next to it.  Very very tempting and hard to avoid.  I have been doing good.  But we also did Secret Santa this week... and one of my gifts included a giant candy bar and this huge coffee mug filled with Kisses.  I have been scarfing those damn Kisses down.  

Lets hope this coming week gets better.......

I'm pretty sure I will not seen Onderland by the 1st of the year, but as long as I keep moving down thats all that matters to me at this point.  I can focus more after these holidays pass.  :)

Oh... check out my oldest son's hair... his dad hooked him up.  We also dropped him off at his first YMCA - Midnight Madness event this past Friday.  He came home with a girl's number, he was so proud.  He told me how her friend asked him if he liked the girl.  He said she had hazel eyes... thats what caught his attention.  LOL.  He's in 6th grade and turns 12 years old this month.  The teenage ways have begun!
 
He's also been begging for a cell phone.  We promised one once he's met all of the following things.... he hits 12 years, he gets good grades (hoping for straight A's but some B's are okay), does his chores and has a good attitude.  So far, he's fulfilled his side.  He still has his moments of talking back but he is a good kid overall.  In fact, his grades came in... and he's managed to get all A's and one B.  Its a dramatic change from last year (very difficult year).  

As for the haircut... all his friend are now calling him, Honey Badger.  I guess he looks like that guy from the LSU team.  LOL.  I think its cool.  Hubby is going to school for cosmetology but has always been talented with cutting hair.  He just decided to do the blond treatment on him.

Anywho... thats about it... laters!



5 comments:

Sam said...

TOM is always an event :o)

I love your son's hair!!!!

Sarah from Onmyweightohappiness said...

Good job on your weight loss!
Your son's hair looks amazing, tell David good job!

SG said...

wow!!! that hair is seriously a work of art :-)

Ronnie said...

Great loss this week! Proud of you for keeping self-control in the face of the candy buffet. Assuming you'd ignore it completely is nonsense, but you sound like you're not eating too much and that's what's important - moderation!

Sorry so late with my comment - I'm ridic late on commenting.

Oh, and go lil man getting his first number! LOL

Andrea said...

Congrats on the loss! Your son's hair is so cool. Glad he's doing good!