Monday, May 28, 2007

Rainy Days

I'm telling you, those are the best days. Its memorial day weekend and I was supposed to take the kids to the zoo. My girl Tasha came down, it was nice to see her again. Its been a few months. I missed her. I keep telling her ass to get a myspace page. Especially if my other best friend could get We didn't do the zoo, but we ate a lot. LOL. Chilled in the house the entire weekend. My head is pounding and I've been dealing with a sinus infection. I was on that hydrocodeine for the past few days. Out of it...basically. LOL. But at least it was raining out them days. Seriously...

Other than that...a woman is in baby is asleep on the couch right now. Damn Yes, I had all that drama with Mr. Punk...but that was for good reason, not because I wanted him back. Nope, other reasons. I am with someone, he makes me happy...we took our time getting to this point in our relationship and I'm glad we're there. Its funny, I never thought we would be together. It just progressed into something wonderful. He's a good man, very good. He loves me and I've felt it since early on...when we first started talking/dating. He's my sweetie......

Monday, May 21, 2007

Bwahaha..Caught Up?

LMAO! So today, Mr. Punk got caught up in all ways possible. What happened? I sent a note to one of the side chics on here, she contacted his wife...and well, we all met up at Olive Garden...........His face, that was the kicker. No words from him now. Funny thing is...he kept his mouth shut while we were all there in his face....and now the nigga want to threaten people over text and talk shit? What a bitch.........LMAO! Just funny as hell to watch someone get caught up. Well said maybe we needed to see each other one last time to make sure of how we felt for one another, for closure. Well, I got my closure...thank you!

Saturday, May 19, 2007

A Set Back...

I had one...and yet again, I'm the one left looking stupid...and crying. Crazy, after all this time...I'm still willing to allow that. That should tell me something, I shouldn't hurt while loving someone. Love don't hurt....maybe this is a reminder for why it ended and a reminder to show me, he's not worth it.

Outside of that...He's helped me realize some things....he's my reminder of what I don't want in a man. The reminder of what God has planned for me. God has a path for me, God has that man for me...I' ve met him. I'm just so scared to move on, to give my heart to someone new and have them do me the same way he did me. Have me crying like this. My man doesn't make me cry, he doesn't want me to hurt. He just wants to love me and I just keep pushing him away for an idiot who couldn't see what he had. I was made for him...why didn't I see this, why was I falling back into ol' dude's meaningless words? Why? I have someone that truly loves me for me...someone that wants to marry me and be with me and the kids for the rest of his life.

Thank you for waking me up dear friend...yes you know who you are and what you did this evening. You reminded me....thank you.